Privacy

Australian Centre for Financial Studies (“ACFS”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. ACFS isbound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”). ACFS will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy. “Personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether trueor not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion. ACFS will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used, will depend on the circumstances. ACFS will not disclose personal information of an individual to third parties except:

  1. Where third parties appointed by ACFS require access to personal information held by ACFS to perform services (in which case ACFS requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);
  2. Within ACFS (that is, to related bodies corporate) in accordance with the law;
  3. Where ACFS is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or with the individual’s consent.

Any person may seek access to personal information which ACFS holds about that person and ACFS will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. ACFS may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. If you have any questions or concerns about ACFS collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact ACFS on (+61 3) 9666 1050.